Monardella robisonii
Common Name: Robison's monardella
Family: Lamiaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDLAM180K0
Full Name: Monardella robisonii Epl.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: MORO

2004 James M. Andre
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 37
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    6 11 5 2 0 13
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    5 32
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    37 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • May occur in BA; need confirmation. Closely related to and possibly a variety of M. linoides.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-03-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 610 - 1500 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Riverside (RIV),  San Bernardino (SBD)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Malapai Hill (081A) 3311681,  Keys View (081B) 3311682,  Cadiz Valley SW (099C) 3411514,  Dale Lake (100B) 3411526,  Indian Cove (102C) 3411612,  Queen Mtn. (102D) 3411611,  Yucca Valley North (103B) 3411624,  Joshua Tree South (103D) 3411613,  Morongo Valley (104D) 3411615
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1155
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-115.375,34.0

3311681=Malapai Hill (081A) 3311681;3311682=Keys View (081B) 3311682;3411514=Cadiz Valley SW (099C) 3411514;3411526=Dale Lake (100B) 3411526;3411612=Indian Cove (102C) 3411612;3411611=Queen Mtn. (102D) 3411611;3411624=Yucca Valley North (103B) 3411624;3411613=Joshua Tree South (103D) 3411613;3411615=Morongo Valley (104D) 3411615