Monardella pringlei
Common Name: Pringle's monardella
Family: Lamiaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDLAM180J0
Full Name: Monardella pringlei Gray
USDA PLANTS Symbol: MOPR

Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 2
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 0 0 0 0 2
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    2 0
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
    2 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Last seen in 1941. Known from only two occurrences from the vicinity of Colton. Habitat lost to urbanization. Recent field surveys have been unsuccessful. See Proceedings of the American Academy of Arts and Sciences 19:96 (1883) for original description, and Annals of the Missouri Botanical Garden 12:86-87 (1925) for taxonomic treatment.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-03-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 300 - 400 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • States: California
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Riverside (RIV) *,  San Bernardino (SBD) *
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Fontana (107C)* 34117A4,  San Bernardino South (107D)* 34117A3
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1154
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-117.25,34.0

CA
34117A4=Fontana (107C)* 34117A4;34117A3=San Bernardino South (107D)* 34117A3