Monardella palmeri
Common Name: Palmer's monardella
Family: Lamiaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDLAM180H0
Full Name: Monardella palmeri Gray
USDA PLANTS Symbol: MOPA

© 2001 CDFA
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 17
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 2 2 0 0 13
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    14 3
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
    17 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Possibly threatened by development.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-03-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 200 - 800 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • States: California
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Monterey (MNT),  San Luis Obispo (SLO)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Santa Margarita Lake (245C) 35120C4,  Atascadero (246B) 35120D6,  San Luis Obispo (246C) 35120C6,  Lopez Mtn. (246D) 35120C5,  Morro Bay South (247D) 35120C7,  Piedras Blancas (272A) 35121F3,  Burnett Peak (295C) 35121G2,  Alder Peak (296A) 35121H3,  Cape San Martin (296B) 35121H4,  Villa Creek (296C) 35121G4,  Burro Mountain (296D) 35121G3
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1153
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-120.375,35.25

CA
35120C4=Santa Margarita Lake (245C) 35120C4;35120D6=Atascadero (246B) 35120D6;35120C6=San Luis Obispo (246C) 35120C6;35120C5=Lopez Mtn. (246D) 35120C5;35120C7=Morro Bay South (247D) 35120C7;35121F3=Piedras Blancas (272A) 35121F3;35121G2=Burnett Peak (295C) 35121G2;35121H3=Alder Peak (296A) 35121H3;35121H4=Cape San Martin (296B) 35121H4;35121G4=Villa Creek (296C) 35121G4;35121G3=Burro Mountain (296D) 35121G3