Monardella macrantha ssp. hallii
Common Name: Hall's monardella
Family: Lamiaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDLAM180E1
Full Name: Monardella macrantha Gray ssp. hallii Abrams
USDA PLANTS Symbol: MOMAH

© 2004 Bob Allen
Biology Glossary
  • Lifeform: perennial rhizomatous herb
  • Blooming Period: June - October
  • Habitat:  
    • Broadleafed upland forest
    • Chaparral
    • Cismontane woodland
    • Lower montane coniferous forest
    • Valley and foothill grassland
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 38
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    7 7 1 0 0 23
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    19 19
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
    38 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Threatened by road maintenance and recreational activities. Intermediates to ssp. macrantha are common. See Muhlenbergia 8:26-44 (1912) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-03-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 730 - 2195 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • States: California
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Los Angeles (LAX),  Orange (ORA),  Riverside (RIV),  San Bernardino (SBD),  San Diego (SDG)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Cuyamaca Peak (020A) 32116H5,  Descanso (020D) 32116G5,  Julian (033D) 33116A5,  Warner Springs (048C) 33116C6,  Aguanga (049A) 33116D7,  Vail Lake (049B) 33116D8,  Boucher Hill (049C) 33116C8,  Palomar Observatory (049D) 33116C7,  Pechanga (050A) 33117D1,  Cahuilla Mtn. (067D) 33116E7,  Alberhill (069B) 33117F4,  Sitton Peak (069C) 33117E4,  Santiago Peak (070A) 33117F5,  San Jacinto Peak (083C) 33116G6,  Forest Falls (105C) 34116A8,  Harrison Mtn. (106B) 34117B2,  Yucaipa (106D) 34117A1,  Mt. Baldy (108B) 34117B6
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1151
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-116.75,33.5

CA
32116H5=Cuyamaca Peak (020A) 32116H5;32116G5=Descanso (020D) 32116G5;33116A5=Julian (033D) 33116A5;33116C6=Warner Springs (048C) 33116C6;33116D7=Aguanga (049A) 33116D7;33116D8=Vail Lake (049B) 33116D8;33116C8=Boucher Hill (049C) 33116C8;33116C7=Palomar Observatory (049D) 33116C7;33117D1=Pechanga (050A) 33117D1;33116E7=Cahuilla Mtn. (067D) 33116E7;33117F4=Alberhill (069B) 33117F4;33117E4=Sitton Peak (069C) 33117E4;33117F5=Santiago Peak (070A) 33117F5;33116G6=San Jacinto Peak (083C) 33116G6;34116A8=Forest Falls (105C) 34116A8;34117B2=Harrison Mtn. (106B) 34117B2;34117A1=Yucaipa (106D) 34117A1;34117B6=Mt. Baldy (108B) 34117B6