Monardella viminea
Common Name: willowy monardella
Family: Lamiaceae
Synonyms: Monardella linoides ssp. vimnea
Element Code: PDLAM18140
Full Name: Monardella viminea Greene
USDA PLANTS Symbol:

2009 Anna Bennett
Biology Glossary
  • Lifeform: perennial herb
  • Blooming Period: Jun-Aug
  • Habitat: alluvial ephemeral washes.
    • Chaparral
    • Coastal scrub
    • Riparian forest
    • Riparian scrub
    • Riparian woodland
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 28
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    1 5 3 3 8 8
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    12 16
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    20 7 1
Notes Glossary
  • Historical occurrences in Switzer and Beeler canyons extirpated by urbanization. Seriously threatened by urbanization, hydrological alterations, road improvements, vehicles, and non-native plants. Posibly threatened by erosion and alteration of fire regimes. A synonym of M. linoides ssp. viminea in The Jepson Manual. Can be confused with M. stoneana. See Pittonia 5:85 (1902) for original description and Novon 13:425-432 (2003) for revised nomenclature.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1980-01-01
  • Last Update: 2016-11-01
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 50 - 225 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    San Diego (SDG)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Point Loma (011B)* 3211762,  San Vicente Reservoir (021B) 3211688,  Poway (022A) 3211781,  Del Mar (022B) 3211782,  La Jolla (022C) 3211772,  La Mesa (022D) 3211771
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1150
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-116.875,32.875

3211762=Point Loma (011B)* 3211762;3211688=San Vicente Reservoir (021B) 3211688;3211781=Poway (022A) 3211781;3211782=Del Mar (022B) 3211782;3211772=La Jolla (022C) 3211772;3211771=La Mesa (022D) 3211771