Calochortus dunnii
Common Name: Dunn's mariposa lily
Family: Liliaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PMLIL0D0C0
Full Name: Calochortus dunnii Purdy
USDA PLANTS Symbol: CADU

© 2006 Christine Carta
Biology Glossary
  • Lifeform: perennial bulbiferous herb
  • Blooming Period: February - June
  • Habitat: gabbroic or metavolcanic, rocky.
    • Closed-cone coniferous forest
    • Chaparral
    • Valley and foothill grassland
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 25
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    3 7 1 1 0 13
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    12 13
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
    25 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Threatened by development, non-native plants, and vehicles. See Proceedings of the California Academy of Sciences III 2:147 (1901) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2011-02-17
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 185 - 1830 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • States: California, Baja California
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    San Diego (SDG)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Morena Reservoir (009A) 32116F5,  Barrett Lake (009B) 32116F6,  Tecate (009C) 32116E6,  Dulzura (010A) 32116F7,  Jamul Mountains (010B) 32116F8,  Otay Mesa (010C) 32116E8,  Otay Mountain (010D) 32116E7,  Mount Laguna (019C) 32116G4,  Cuyamaca Peak (020A) 32116H5,  Tule Springs (020B) 32116H6,  Viejas Mountain (020C) 32116G6,  Descanso (020D) 32116G5,  El Cajon Mtn. (021A) 32116H7,  Warners Ranch (033B) 33116B6,  Santa Ysabel (033C) 33116A6,  Julian (033D) 33116A5,  Escondido (035D) 33117A1,  Boucher Hill (049C) 33116C8
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 115
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-116.375,32.75

CA,BA
32116F5=Morena Reservoir (009A) 32116F5;32116F6=Barrett Lake (009B) 32116F6;32116E6=Tecate (009C) 32116E6;32116F7=Dulzura (010A) 32116F7;32116F8=Jamul Mountains (010B) 32116F8;32116E8=Otay Mesa (010C) 32116E8;32116E7=Otay Mountain (010D) 32116E7;32116G4=Mount Laguna (019C) 32116G4;32116H5=Cuyamaca Peak (020A) 32116H5;32116H6=Tule Springs (020B) 32116H6;32116G6=Viejas Mountain (020C) 32116G6;32116G5=Descanso (020D) 32116G5;32116H7=El Cajon Mtn. (021A) 32116H7;33116B6=Warners Ranch (033B) 33116B6;33116A6=Santa Ysabel (033C) 33116A6;33116A5=Julian (033D) 33116A5;33117A1=Escondido (035D) 33117A1;33116C8=Boucher Hill (049C) 33116C8