Monardella linoides ssp. oblonga
Common Name: Tehachapi monardella
Family: Lamiaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDLAM180D2
Full Name: Monardella linoides Gray ssp. oblonga (Greene) Abrams
USDA PLANTS Symbol: MOLIO

2009 Justin M. Wood
Biology Glossary
  • Lifeform: perennial rhizomatous herb
  • Blooming Period: (May)Jun-Aug
  • Habitat:  
    • Lower montane coniferous forest
    • Pinyon and juniper woodland
    • Upper montane coniferous forest
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 57
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    2 19 10 4 0 22
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    13 44
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    57 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Possibly threatened by recreational activities and wind energy development. Possibly indistinct from ssp. linoides.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2013-04-29
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 900 - 2470 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Kern (KRN),  Los Angeles (LAX),  Tulare (TUL),  Ventura (VEN)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Alamo Mountain (164B) 3411868,  Cobblestone Mtn. (164D) 3411857,  Lockwood Valley (165A) 3411961,  San Guillermo (165B) 3411962,  Reyes Peak (166A) 3411963,  Tylerhorse Canyon (187B) 3411884,  Frazier Mtn. (189C) 3411878,  Sawmill Mountain (190C) 3411972,  Cuddy Valley (190D) 3411971,  Apache Canyon (191D) 3411973,  Cache Peak (211B) 3511822,  Tehachapi South (212C) 3511814,  Monolith (212D) 3511813,  Cross Mountain (236C) 3511832,  Claraville (237A) 3511843,  Emerald Mtn. (237D) 3511833,  Oil Center (239B) 3511848,  Pine Mountain (262D) 3511857,  Johnsondale (285A) 3511885
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1149
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-118.125,35.125

3411868=Alamo Mountain (164B) 3411868;3411857=Cobblestone Mtn. (164D) 3411857;3411961=Lockwood Valley (165A) 3411961;3411962=San Guillermo (165B) 3411962;3411963=Reyes Peak (166A) 3411963;3411884=Tylerhorse Canyon (187B) 3411884;3411878=Frazier Mtn. (189C) 3411878;3411972=Sawmill Mountain (190C) 3411972;3411971=Cuddy Valley (190D) 3411971;3411973=Apache Canyon (191D) 3411973;3511822=Cache Peak (211B) 3511822;3511814=Tehachapi South (212C) 3511814;3511813=Monolith (212D) 3511813;3511832=Cross Mountain (236C) 3511832;3511843=Claraville (237A) 3511843;3511833=Emerald Mtn. (237D) 3511833;3511848=Oil Center (239B) 3511848;3511857=Pine Mountain (262D) 3511857;3511885=Johnsondale (285A) 3511885