Monardella leucocephala
Common Name: Merced monardella
Family: Lamiaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDLAM180C0
Full Name: Monardella leucocephala Gray
USDA PLANTS Symbol: MOLE

Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 6
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 0 0 0 6 0
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    6 0
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    3 0 3
Notes Glossary
  • Last seen in 1941. May have been extirpated by agriculture. Good potential for rediscovery, but field surveys in 1990-1992 and 1997 unsuccessful. See Proceedings of the American Academy of Arts and Sciences 7:385 (1867) for original description, and Annals of the Missouri Botanical Garden 12:90-91 (1925) for taxonomic treatment.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-03-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 35 - 100 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Merced (MER) *,  Stanislaus (STA) *
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Cressey (422B)* 3712046,  Turlock (423A)* 3712047,  La Grange (440B)* 3712064,  Cooperstown (441A)* 3712065
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1148
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-120.375,37.625

3712046=Cressey (422B)* 3712046;3712047=Turlock (423A)* 3712047;3712064=La Grange (440B)* 3712064;3712065=Cooperstown (441A)* 3712065