Monardella hypoleuca ssp. lanata
Common Name: felt-leaved monardella
Family: Lamiaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDLAM180A2
Full Name: Monardella hypoleuca Gray ssp. lanata (Abrams) Munz
USDA PLANTS Symbol: MOHYL

2009 Anna Bennett
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 55
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    6 9 6 0 0 34
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    19 36
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    55 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Historical occurrences need field surveys. Threatened by vehicles.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-03-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 300 - 1575 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Baja California
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Orange (ORA),  San Diego (SDG)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Barrett Lake (009B) 3211666,  Tecate (009C) 3211656,  Dulzura (010A) 3211667,  Jamul Mountains (010B) 3211668,  Otay Mesa (010C) 3211658,  Otay Mountain (010D) 3211657,  Cuyamaca Peak (020A) 3211685,  Tule Springs (020B) 3211686,  Viejas Mountain (020C) 3211676,  El Cajon Mtn. (021A) 3211687,  San Vicente Reservoir (021B) 3211688,  El Cajon (021C) 3211678,  Alpine (021D) 3211677,  Santa Ysabel (033C) 3311616,  Mesa Grande (034A) 3311627,  Rodriquez Mtn. (034B) 3311628,  San Pasqual (034C) 3311618,  San Marcos (035B) 3311722,  Rancho Santa Fe (035C) 3311712,  Boucher Hill (049C) 3311638,  Palomar Observatory (049D) 3311637,  Pechanga (050A) 3311741,  Fallbrook (051A) 3311743,  Margarita Peak (051B) 3311744,  Alberhill (069B) 3311764,  Sitton Peak (069C) 3311754,  Santiago Peak (070A) 3311765
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1147
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-116.5,32.875

BA
3211666=Barrett Lake (009B) 3211666;3211656=Tecate (009C) 3211656;3211667=Dulzura (010A) 3211667;3211668=Jamul Mountains (010B) 3211668;3211658=Otay Mesa (010C) 3211658;3211657=Otay Mountain (010D) 3211657;3211685=Cuyamaca Peak (020A) 3211685;3211686=Tule Springs (020B) 3211686;3211676=Viejas Mountain (020C) 3211676;3211687=El Cajon Mtn. (021A) 3211687;3211688=San Vicente Reservoir (021B) 3211688;3211678=El Cajon (021C) 3211678;3211677=Alpine (021D) 3211677;3311616=Santa Ysabel (033C) 3311616;3311627=Mesa Grande (034A) 3311627;3311628=Rodriquez Mtn. (034B) 3311628;3311618=San Pasqual (034C) 3311618;3311722=San Marcos (035B) 3311722;3311712=Rancho Santa Fe (035C) 3311712;3311638=Boucher Hill (049C) 3311638;3311637=Palomar Observatory (049D) 3311637;3311741=Pechanga (050A) 3311741;3311743=Fallbrook (051A) 3311743;3311744=Margarita Peak (051B) 3311744;3311764=Alberhill (069B) 3311764;3311754=Sitton Peak (069C) 3311754;3311765=Santiago Peak (070A) 3311765