Monardella australis ssp. cinerea
Common Name: gray monardella
Family: Lamiaceae
Synonyms: Monardella cinerea
Element Code: PDLAM18060
Full Name: Monardella australis Abrams ssp. cinerea (Abrams) A.C. Sanders & Elvin
USDA PLANTS Symbol:

2008 John Marquis
Biology Glossary
  • Lifeform: perennial rhizomatous herb
  • Blooming Period: Jul-Aug
  • Habitat:  
    • Lower montane coniferous forest
    • Subalpine coniferous forest
    • Upper montane coniferous forest
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences:
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
Notes Glossary
  • Threatened by recreational activities.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2012-04-27
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 1800 - 3050 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Los Angeles (LAX),  San Bernardino (SBD)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Mount San Antonio (134C) 3411736,  Crystal Lake (135D) 3411737,  Chilao Flat (136D) 3411831
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Includes unprocessed quads for CRPR 3 and 4 plants; unprocessed location data has not been quality controlled and may contain errors.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1144
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-117.625,34.25

3411736=Mount San Antonio (134C) 3411736;3411737=Crystal Lake (135D) 3411737;3411831=Chilao Flat (136D) 3411831