Monardella antonina ssp. benitensis
Common Name: San Benito monardella
Family: Lamiaceae
Synonyms: Monardella benitensis
Element Code: PDLAM18012
Full Name: Monardella antonina Hardham ssp. benitensis (Hardham) Jokerst
USDA PLANTS Symbol: MOANB

Biology Glossary
  • Lifeform: perennial rhizomatous herb
  • Blooming Period: June - July
  • Habitat: Usually serpentinite.
    • Chaparral
    • Cismontane woodland
    • Lower montane coniferous forest
    • Valley and foothill grassland
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences:
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
Notes Glossary
  • See Leaflets of Western Botany 8(3):55 (1956) for original description, and Phytologia 72(1):9-16 (1992) for revised nomenclature.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2014-10-08
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 500 - 1570 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • States: California
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Monterey (MNT),  San Benito (SBT),  San Luis Obispo (SLO)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Joaquin Rocks (338C) 36120C4,  Idria (339B) 36120D6,  San Benito Mtn. (339C) 36120C6,  Santa Rita Peak (339D) 36120C5,  Hernandez Reservoir (340A) 36120D7,  Hepsedam Peak (340D) 36120C7
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Quad data is not available for all List 3 and 4 plants. For those that do contain this data, it has not been quality controlled and is potentially incomplete, inaccurate, and/or out of date. Please use caution when referencing this information. We are currently working hard to maintain this data and hope to provide accurate and up to date information in the near future.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1143
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-120.375,36.25

CA
36120C4=Joaquin Rocks (338C) 36120C4;36120D6=Idria (339B) 36120D6;36120C6=San Benito Mtn. (339C) 36120C6;36120C5=Santa Rita Peak (339D) 36120C5;36120D7=Hernandez Reservoir (340A) 36120D7;36120C7=Hepsedam Peak (340D) 36120C7