Tropidocarpum californicum
Common Name: Kings gold
Family: Brassicaceae
Synonyms: Twisselmannia californica
Element Code: PDBRA33010
Full Name: Tropidocarpum californicum Al-Shehbaz
USDA PLANTS Symbol:

Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 3
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 0 0 1 0 2
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    1 2
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    3 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Threatened by development. Possibly threatened by grazing. See Novon 9(2):133 (1999) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2001-01-01
  • Last Update: 2017-03-30
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 65 - 180 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Kings (KNG),  Kern (KRN)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Lost Hills NE (265A) 3511965,  West Camp (290D) 3511977
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1142
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-119.5,35.625

3511965=Lost Hills NE (265A) 3511965;3511977=West Camp (290D) 3511977