Triteleia lugens
Common Name: dark-mouthed triteleia
Family: Themidaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PMLIL210D0
Full Name: Triteleia lugens Greene
USDA PLANTS Symbol: TRLU4

2009 Keir Morse
Biology Glossary
  • Lifeform: perennial bulbiferous herb
  • Blooming Period: Apr-Jun
  • Habitat:  
    • Broadleafed upland forest
    • Chaparral
    • Coastal scrub
    • Lower montane coniferous forest
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences:
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
Notes Glossary
  • Threatened by development. Related to T. ixioides; needs further study. See Bulletin of the California Academy of Sciences 2(6):142 (1886) for original description, and American Midland Naturalist 25:87-88 (1941) for taxonomic treatment.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2011-02-08
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 100 - 1000 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Lake (LAK),  Monterey (MNT),  Napa (NAP),  San Benito (SBT),  Solano (SOL),  Sonoma (SON)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Mt. George (499C) 3812232,  Sonoma (500C) 3812234
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Includes unprocessed quads for CRPR 3 and 4 plants; unprocessed location data has not been quality controlled and may contain errors.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1141
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-122.125,38.25

3812232=Mt. George (499C) 3812232;3812234=Sonoma (500C) 3812234