Triteleia grandiflora
Common Name: large-flowered triteleia
Family: Themidaceae
Synonyms: Triteleia grandiflora var. howellii
Element Code: PMLIL21060
Full Name: Triteleia grandiflora Lindl.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: TRGR7

© 2004 Christopher L. Christie
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 4
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 0 0 0 0 4
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    2 2
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
    4 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Threatened by pipeline construction. Possibly threatened by grazing. See Proceedings of the American Academy of Arts and Sciences 14:301 (1879) for original description, and American Midland Naturalist 25:80 (1941) for revised nomenclature.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2001-01-01
  • Last Update: 2013-08-20
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 700 - 1500 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • States: California, Colorado, Idaho, !MT, Oregon, Utah, Washington, Wyoming
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Modoc (MOD),  Siskiyou (SIS)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Big Swamp (677A) 41121B1,  Rimrock Lake (711B) 41121F2,  Solomons Temple (716A) 41122F3,  Hatfield (730A) 41121H5,  Secret Spring Mtn. (732B) 41122H2,  Panther Rock (732C) 41122G2,  Hornbrook (734A) 41122H5
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1140
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-121.125,41.625

CA,CO,ID,MT,OR,UT,WA,WY
41121B1=Big Swamp (677A) 41121B1;41121F2=Rimrock Lake (711B) 41121F2;41122F3=Solomons Temple (716A) 41122F3;41121H5=Hatfield (730A) 41121H5;41122H2=Secret Spring Mtn. (732B) 41122H2;41122G2=Panther Rock (732C) 41122G2;41122H5=Hornbrook (734A) 41122H5