Calochortus clavatus var. clavatus
Common Name: club-haired mariposa lily
Family: Liliaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PMLIL0D091
Full Name: Calochortus clavatus Wats. var. clavatus
USDA PLANTS Symbol: CACLC2

2013 John Doyen
Biology Glossary
  • Lifeform: perennial bulbiferous herb
  • Blooming Period: (Mar)May-Jun
  • Habitat: usually serpentinite, clay, rocky.
    • Chaparral
    • Cismontane woodland
    • Coastal scrub
    • Valley and foothill grassland
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences:
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
Notes Glossary
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 75 - 1300 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Los Angeles (LAX),  Santa Barbara (SBA),  San Benito (SBT),  San Luis Obispo (SLO),  Ventura (VEN)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Thousand Oaks (113A) 3411827,  Newbury Park (113B) 3411828,  Agua Dulce (137A) 3411843,  Newhall (138A) 3411845,  Moorpark (139C) 3411838,  Ojai (140B) 3411942,  Matilija (141A) 3411943,  Whitaker Peak (163C) 3411856,  Los Olivos (169A) 3412061,  Sawmill Mountain (190C) 3411972,  Caliente Mtn. (218D) 3511917,  Pismo Beach (221B) 3512026,  San Luis Obispo (246C) 3512036,  Lopez Mtn. (246D) 3512035,  Morro Bay South (247D) 3512037,  Pebblestone Shut-in (271A) 3512161,  Idria (339B) 3612046,  Panoche (362D) 3612057
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Includes unprocessed quads for CRPR 3 and 4 plants; unprocessed location data has not been quality controlled and may contain errors.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 114
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-118.25,34.375

3411827=Thousand Oaks (113A) 3411827;3411828=Newbury Park (113B) 3411828;3411843=Agua Dulce (137A) 3411843;3411845=Newhall (138A) 3411845;3411838=Moorpark (139C) 3411838;3411942=Ojai (140B) 3411942;3411943=Matilija (141A) 3411943;3411856=Whitaker Peak (163C) 3411856;3412061=Los Olivos (169A) 3412061;3411972=Sawmill Mountain (190C) 3411972;3511917=Caliente Mtn. (218D) 3511917;3512026=Pismo Beach (221B) 3512026;3512036=San Luis Obispo (246C) 3512036;3512035=Lopez Mtn. (246D) 3512035;3512037=Morro Bay South (247D) 3512037;3512161=Pebblestone Shut-in (271A) 3512161;3612046=Idria (339B) 3612046;3612057=Panoche (362D) 3612057