Tripterocalyx micranthus
Common Name: small-flowered sand-verbena
Family: Nyctaginaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDNYC0G030
Full Name: Tripterocalyx micranthus (Torr.) Hook.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: TRMI6

2010 Ron Wolf
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 3
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 0 0 0 0 3
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    3 0
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    3 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Known in CA only from near Kelso. Possibly threatened by grazing. See Brittonia 27(4):328-347 (1975) for taxonomic treatment.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2001-01-01
  • Last Update: 2013-06-12
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 550 - 855 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Arizona, Colorado, Kansas, Montana, North Dakota, Nebraska, New Mexico, Nevada, South Dakota, Utah, Wyoming
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    San Bernardino (SBD)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Kelso Dunes (176B) 3411586,  Kelso (201C) 3511516
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1139
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-115.625,34.875

AZ,CO,KS,MT,ND,NE,NM,NV,SD,UT,WY
3411586=Kelso Dunes (176B) 3411586;3511516=Kelso (201C) 3511516