Tripterocalyx crux-maltae
Common Name: Kellogg's sand-verbena
Family: Nyctaginaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDNYC0G020
Full Name: Tripterocalyx crux-maltae (Kell.) Standl.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: TRCR5

2009 Gary A. Monroe
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 1
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 0 0 0 0 1
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    1 0
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    1 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Known in CA from only one occurrence in Honey Lake Valley. See Proceedings of the California Academy of Sciences 2:71 (1863) for original description, Contributions from the U.S. National Herbarium 12:328 (1909) for revised nomenclature, and Brittonia 27(4):328-347 (1975) for taxonomic treatment.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2001-01-01
  • Last Update: 2013-06-12
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 1200 - 1500 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Nevada
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Lassen (LAS)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Calneva Lake (602A) 4012021,  Spencer Creek (620D) 4012031
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1138
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-120.0,40.125

NV
4012021=Calneva Lake (602A) 4012021;4012031=Spencer Creek (620D) 4012031