Triglochin palustris
Common Name: marsh arrow-grass
Family: Juncaginaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PMJCG02040
Full Name: Triglochin palustris L.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: TRPA28

2010 Louis-M. Landry
Biology Glossary
  • Lifeform: perennial rhizomatous herb
  • Blooming Period: Jul-Aug
  • Habitat: mesic.
    • Meadows and seeps
    • Marshes and swamps (freshwater)
    • Subalpine coniferous forest
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 18
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    1 2 0 0 0 15
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    11 7
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    18 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Known in CA from fewer than ten occurrences. Threatened by foot traffic and trampling.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1980-01-01
  • Last Update: 2013-06-12
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 2285 - 3700 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Alaska, Arizona, Colorado, Iowa, Idaho, Illinois, Indiana, Maine, Michigan, Minnesota, Montana, North Dakota, Nebraska, New Hampshire, New Mexico, Nevada, New York, Ohio, Oregon, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, South America, South Dakota, Utah, Washington, Wisconsin, Wyoming
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Inyo (INY),  Mono (MNO),  Tulare (TUL),  Tuolumne (TUO)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Cirque Peak (329B) 3611842,  Johnson Peak (330A) 3611843,  Chagoopa Falls (330B) 3611844,  Mineral King (331A) 3611845,  Mt. Williamson (352A) 3611863,  Mount Whitney (352D) 3611853,  Mt. Thompson (394A) 3711825,  Mt. Darwin (394B) 3711826,  Mt. Morgan (414B) 3711846,  Mt. Abbot (415A) 3711847,  Whitmore Hot Springs (434A) 3711867,  Bloody Mtn. (434C) 3711858,  Convict Lake (434D) 3711857,  Tioga Pass (454A) 3711983,  Vogelsang Peak (454D) 3711973,  Pickel Meadow (489D) 3811935
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1137
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-118.5,37.125

AK,AZ,CO,IA,ID,IL,IN,ME,MI,MN,MT,ND,NE,NH,NM,NV,NY,OH,OR,PA,RI,SA,SD,UT,WA,WI,WY
3611842=Cirque Peak (329B) 3611842;3611843=Johnson Peak (330A) 3611843;3611844=Chagoopa Falls (330B) 3611844;3611845=Mineral King (331A) 3611845;3611863=Mt. Williamson (352A) 3611863;3611853=Mount Whitney (352D) 3611853;3711825=Mt. Thompson (394A) 3711825;3711826=Mt. Darwin (394B) 3711826;3711846=Mt. Morgan (414B) 3711846;3711847=Mt. Abbot (415A) 3711847;3711867=Whitmore Hot Springs (434A) 3711867;3711858=Bloody Mtn. (434C) 3711858;3711857=Convict Lake (434D) 3711857;3711983=Tioga Pass (454A) 3711983;3711973=Vogelsang Peak (454D) 3711973;3811935=Pickel Meadow (489D) 3811935