Trifolium jokerstii
Common Name: Butte County golden clover
Family: Fabaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDFAB40310
Full Name: Trifolium jokerstii Vincent & R. Morgan
USDA PLANTS Symbol: TRJO

2008 George W. Hartwell
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 11
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    4 3 0 0 0 4
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    1 10
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    11 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Known from fewer than ten occurrences. Possibly threatened by trampling and grazing. See T. barbigerum var. andrewsii in The Jepson Manual, and Novon 8:91 (1998) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2001-01-01
  • Last Update: 2016-09-12
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 50 - 480 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Butte (BUT)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Oroville Dam (575C) 3912154,  Shippee (576C) 3912156,  Oroville (576D) 3912155
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1136
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-121.375,39.5

3912154=Oroville Dam (575C) 3912154;3912156=Shippee (576C) 3912156;3912155=Oroville (576D) 3912155