Trifolium gymnocarpon ssp. plummerae
Common Name: Plummer's clover
Family: Fabaceae
Synonyms: Trifolium gymnocarpon var. plummerae
Element Code: PDFAB40112
Full Name: Trifolium gymnocarpon Nutt. ssp. plummerae (S. Watson) J.M. Gillett
USDA PLANTS Symbol: TRGYP2

2012 Dean Wm. Taylor
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 11
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 3 0 0 0 8
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    6 5
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    11 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Does plant occur in SIE Co.? See Botany of California 2:440 (1880) for original description, Bulletin of the Torrey Botanical Club 73(4):368 (1946) for revised nomenclature, and Canadian Journal of Botany 50(10):1994-1995 (1972) for taxonomic treatment.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2001-01-01
  • Last Update: 2013-06-12
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 1500 - 1920 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Arizona, Colorado, Idaho, Montana, Nevada, Oregon, Utah, Wyoming
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Lassen (LAS),  Modoc (MOD),  Sierra (SIE) ?
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Doyle (602D) 4012011,  Buckhorn Lake (656A) 4012081,  McDonald Peak (657B) 4012084,  Termo (657C) 4012074,  Ravendale (657D) 4012073,  Whitinger Mtn. (658B) 4012086,  Lake Annie (724A) 4112081,  Mt. Bidwell (724B) 4112082,  Larkspur Hills (724D) 4112071
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1135
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-120.0,40.875