Atriplex pacifica
Common Name: South Coast saltscale
Family: Chenopodiaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDCHE041C0
Full Name: Atriplex pacifica A. Nels.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: ATPA

© 2004 Vince Scheidt
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 77
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 1 2 2 0 72
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    24 53
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
    77 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Appears rare throughout range. Many known occurrences extirpated; need information. Most Channel Islands contain only a few occurrences each. Need quads for SCM and SRO islands. Greatly reduced by urbanization on mainland. See Proceedings of the Biological Society of Washington 17:99 (1904) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1994-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-03-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 0 - 140 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • States: California, Arizona, Baja California, Sonora
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Anacarpa Island (ANA),  Los Angeles (LAX),  Orange (ORA),  Riverside (RIV),  Santa Barbara (SBA),  San Clemente Island (SCM),  Santa Catalina Island (SCT),  Santa Cruz Island (SCZ),  San Diego (SDG),  San Nicolas Island (SNI),  Santa Rosa Island (SRO),  Ventura (VEN) *
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Dulzura (010A) 32116F7,  Jamul Mountains (010B) 32116F8,  Otay Mesa (010C)(*?) 32116E8,  National City (011A) 32117F1,  Point Loma (011B) 32117F2,  Imperial Beach (011D) 32117E1,  Poway (022A) 32117H1,  Del Mar (022B) 32117H2,  La Jolla (022C)* 32117G2,  Rancho Santa Fe (035C) 33117A2,  San Luis Rey (036A) 33117B3,  Oceanside (036B) 33117B4,  Morro Hill (051D) 33117C3,  San Clemente (052A) 33117D5,  San Onofre Bluff (052D) 33117C5,  Winchester (068A) 33117F1,  Tustin (071A)? 33117F7,  Newport Beach (071B)* 33117F8,  Laguna Beach (071D) 33117E7,  San Pedro (073A) 33118F3,  Perris (085C) 33117G2,  Lakeview (085D) 33117G1,  Redondo Beach (090C)* 33118G4,  Ventura (141D)* 34119C3,  Anacapa Island (ANAC) 33119H3,  Santa Barbara Island (SBRA) 33118D8,  San Clemente Island Central (SCMC) 32118G4,  San Clemente Island North (SCMN) 32118H5,  San Clemente Island South (SCMS) 32118G3,  Santa Catalina East (SCTE) 33118C3,  Santa Catalina North (SCTN) 33118D4,  Santa Catalina South (SCTS) 33118C4,  Santa Cruz Island B (SCZB) 33119H6,  Santa Cruz Island C (SCZC) 33119H5,  San Nicolas Island (SNIC) 33119B4,  Santa Rosa Island South (SROS) 33120G1
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1134
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-117.25,33.25

CA,AZ,BA,SO
32116F7=Dulzura (010A) 32116F7;32116F8=Jamul Mountains (010B) 32116F8;32116E8=Otay Mesa (010C)(*?) 32116E8;32117F1=National City (011A) 32117F1;32117F2=Point Loma (011B) 32117F2;32117E1=Imperial Beach (011D) 32117E1;32117H1=Poway (022A) 32117H1;32117H2=Del Mar (022B) 32117H2;32117G2=La Jolla (022C)* 32117G2;33117A2=Rancho Santa Fe (035C) 33117A2;33117B3=San Luis Rey (036A) 33117B3;33117B4=Oceanside (036B) 33117B4;33117C3=Morro Hill (051D) 33117C3;33117D5=San Clemente (052A) 33117D5;33117C5=San Onofre Bluff (052D) 33117C5;33117F1=Winchester (068A) 33117F1;33117F7=Tustin (071A)? 33117F7;33117F8=Newport Beach (071B)* 33117F8;33117E7=Laguna Beach (071D) 33117E7;33118F3=San Pedro (073A) 33118F3;33117G2=Perris (085C) 33117G2;33117G1=Lakeview (085D) 33117G1;33118G4=Redondo Beach (090C)* 33118G4;34119C3=Ventura (141D)* 34119C3;33119H3=Anacapa Island (ANAC) 33119H3;33118D8=Santa Barbara Island (SBRA) 33118D8;32118G4=San Clemente Island Central (SCMC) 32118G4;32118H5=San Clemente Island North (SCMN) 32118H5;32118G3=San Clemente Island South (SCMS) 32118G3;33118C3=Santa Catalina East (SCTE) 33118C3;33118D4=Santa Catalina North (SCTN) 33118D4;33118C4=Santa Catalina South (SCTS) 33118C4;33119H6=Santa Cruz Island B (SCZB) 33119H6;33119H5=Santa Cruz Island C (SCZC) 33119H5;33119B4=San Nicolas Island (SNIC) 33119B4;33120G1=Santa Rosa Island South (SROS) 33120G1