Atriplex minuscula
Common Name: lesser saltscale
Family: Chenopodiaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDCHE042M0
Full Name: Atriplex minuscula Standl.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: ATMI3

2000 Robert E. Preston, Ph.D.
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 37
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    5 11 3 0 2 16
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    21 16
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    35 0 2
Notes Glossary
  • Historical occurrences extirpated by agriculture. Possibly threatened by solar energy development. Closely related to A. depressa and A. parishii; a synonym of the latter in A California Flora (1959) by P. Munz. See North American Flora 21:51 (1916) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1994-01-01
  • Last Update: 2012-02-14
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 15 - 200 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Alameda (ALA),  Butte (BUT),  Fresno (FRE),  Kern (KRN),  Madera (MAD),  Merced (MER),  Stanislaus (STA) *,  Tulare (TUL)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Buttonwillow (241B) 3511944,  Wasco SW (264C) 3511954,  Lost Hills NE (265A) 3511965,  Lost Hills NW (265B) 3511966,  Delano East (287C)* 3511972,  Cairns Corner (310B) 3611922,  Waukena (312A) 3611925,  Ivanhoe (333B) 3611942,  Traver (334B) 3611944,  Goshen (334C) 3611934,  Visalia (334D) 3611933,  Raisin (358C)* 3611958,  Kerman (359A) 3612061,  Jamesan (359B) 3612062,  Helm (359D)* 3612051,  Tranquillity (360A) 3612063,  Bonita Ranch (380B) 3612082,  Gravelly Ford (380C) 3612072,  Firebaugh NE (381A) 3612083,  Poso Farm (381B) 3612084,  Mendota Dam (381D) 3612073,  Berenda (400C) 3712012,  Plainsburg (401A) 3712023,  El Nido (401B) 3712024,  Bliss Ranch (401C) 3712014,  Chowchilla (401D) 3712013,  Sandy Mush (402A) 3712025,  Los Banos (403D) 3712017,  Arena (422C) 3712036,  Hatch (423B)* 3712048,  Crows Landing (424A) 3712141,  Milpitas (427B) 3712148,  Ripon (443B)* 3712162,  Altamont (445B) 3712166,  Livermore (446A) 3712167,  Pennington (561D) 3912137
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1133
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-119.125,36.375

3511944=Buttonwillow (241B) 3511944;3511954=Wasco SW (264C) 3511954;3511965=Lost Hills NE (265A) 3511965;3511966=Lost Hills NW (265B) 3511966;3511972=Delano East (287C)* 3511972;3611922=Cairns Corner (310B) 3611922;3611925=Waukena (312A) 3611925;3611942=Ivanhoe (333B) 3611942;3611944=Traver (334B) 3611944;3611934=Goshen (334C) 3611934;3611933=Visalia (334D) 3611933;3611958=Raisin (358C)* 3611958;3612061=Kerman (359A) 3612061;3612062=Jamesan (359B) 3612062;3612051=Helm (359D)* 3612051;3612063=Tranquillity (360A) 3612063;3612082=Bonita Ranch (380B) 3612082;3612072=Gravelly Ford (380C) 3612072;3612083=Firebaugh NE (381A) 3612083;3612084=Poso Farm (381B) 3612084;3612073=Mendota Dam (381D) 3612073;3712012=Berenda (400C) 3712012;3712023=Plainsburg (401A) 3712023;3712024=El Nido (401B) 3712024;3712014=Bliss Ranch (401C) 3712014;3712013=Chowchilla (401D) 3712013;3712025=Sandy Mush (402A) 3712025;3712017=Los Banos (403D) 3712017;3712036=Arena (422C) 3712036;3712048=Hatch (423B)* 3712048;3712141=Crows Landing (424A) 3712141;3712148=Milpitas (427B) 3712148;3712162=Ripon (443B)* 3712162;3712166=Altamont (445B) 3712166;3712167=Livermore (446A) 3712167;3912137=Pennington (561D) 3912137