Atriplex depressa
Common Name: brittlescale
Family: Chenopodiaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDCHE042L0
Full Name: Atriplex depressa Jeps.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: ATDE3

2009 Zoya Akulova
Biology Glossary
  • Lifeform: annual herb
  • Blooming Period: Apr-Oct
  • Habitat: alkaline, clay.
    • Chenopod scrub
    • Meadows and seeps
    • Playas
    • Valley and foothill grassland
    • Vernal pools
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 61
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    5 17 7 1 1 30
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    41 20
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    60 0 1
Notes Glossary
  • Threatened by development, grazing, and trampling. Closely related to A. minuscula and A. parishii; a synonym of the latter in A California Flora (1959) by P. Munz. See Pittonia 2:304 (1892) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1994-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-03-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 1 - 320 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Alameda (ALA),  Contra Costa (CCA),  Colusa (COL),  Fresno (FRE),  Glenn (GLE),  Kern (KRN),  Merced (MER),  Solano (SOL),  Stanislaus (STA),  Tulare (TUL),  Yolo (YOL)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Sausalito School (287B) 3511982,  Allensworth (288C) 3511974,  Guijarral Hills (314B) 3612022,  Traver (334B)* 3611944,  Visalia (334D) 3611933,  Laton (335B)* 3611946,  Jamesan (359B) 3612062,  Helm (359D) 3612051,  Tranquillity (360A) 3612063,  El Nido (401B)* 3712024,  San Luis Ranch (403A) 3712027,  Los Banos (403D) 3712017,  Stevinson (423D) 3712037,  Milpitas (427B) 3712148,  Altamont (445B) 3712166,  Livermore (446A) 3712167,  Byron Hot Springs (463C) 3712176,  Clifton Court Forebay (463D) 3712175,  Antioch South (464A) 3712187,  Denverton (481B) 3812128,  Antioch North (481D) 3812117,  Elmira (498C) 3812138,  Dozier (498D) 3812137,  Grays Bend (513B) 3812166,  Davis (513C) 3812156,  Colusa (546A) 3912221,  Arbuckle (546D) 3912211,  Manor Slough (547A) 3912223,  Logandale (562B) 3912242,  Moulton Weir (562D) 3912231,  Sites (563D) 3912233,  Stonyford (564A) 3912245,  Willows (578C)* 3912252
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1132
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-119.375,36.375

3511982=Sausalito School (287B) 3511982;3511974=Allensworth (288C) 3511974;3612022=Guijarral Hills (314B) 3612022;3611944=Traver (334B)* 3611944;3611933=Visalia (334D) 3611933;3611946=Laton (335B)* 3611946;3612062=Jamesan (359B) 3612062;3612051=Helm (359D) 3612051;3612063=Tranquillity (360A) 3612063;3712024=El Nido (401B)* 3712024;3712027=San Luis Ranch (403A) 3712027;3712017=Los Banos (403D) 3712017;3712037=Stevinson (423D) 3712037;3712148=Milpitas (427B) 3712148;3712166=Altamont (445B) 3712166;3712167=Livermore (446A) 3712167;3712176=Byron Hot Springs (463C) 3712176;3712175=Clifton Court Forebay (463D) 3712175;3712187=Antioch South (464A) 3712187;3812128=Denverton (481B) 3812128;3812117=Antioch North (481D) 3812117;3812138=Elmira (498C) 3812138;3812137=Dozier (498D) 3812137;3812166=Grays Bend (513B) 3812166;3812156=Davis (513C) 3812156;3912221=Colusa (546A) 3912221;3912211=Arbuckle (546D) 3912211;3912223=Manor Slough (547A) 3912223;3912242=Logandale (562B) 3912242;3912231=Moulton Weir (562D) 3912231;3912233=Sites (563D) 3912233;3912245=Stonyford (564A) 3912245;3912252=Willows (578C)* 3912252