Atriplex coulteri
Common Name: Coulter's saltbush
Family: Chenopodiaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDCHE040E0
Full Name: Atriplex coulteri (Moq.) D. Dietr.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: ATCO5

© 2001 Jeffrey Crain
Biology Glossary
  • Lifeform: perennial herb
  • Blooming Period: March - October
  • Habitat: alkaline or clay.
    • Coastal bluff scrub
    • Coastal dunes
    • Coastal scrub
    • Valley and foothill grassland
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 75
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 1 0 2 2 70
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    51 24
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
    73 1 1
Notes Glossary
  • Few recent sightings. Reports from Riverside Co. are likely misidentified. Threatened by development, and probably by feral herbivores.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1994-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-03-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 3 - 460 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • States: California, Baja California
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Anacarpa Island (ANA),  Los Angeles (LAX),  Orange (ORA),  Santa Barbara (SBA),  San Bernardino (SBD),  San Clemente Island (SCM),  Santa Catalina Island (SCT),  Santa Cruz Island (SCZ),  San Diego (SDG),  San Luis Obispo (SLO),  San Miguel Island (SMI),  Santa Rosa Island (SRO),  Ventura (VEN)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Otay Mesa (010C) 32116E8,  National City (011A) 32117F1,  Point Loma (011B) 32117F2,  Imperial Beach (011D) 32117E1,  Poway (022A) 32117H1,  La Jolla (022C) 32117G2,  Mesa Grande (034A) 33116B7,  San Pasqual (034C) 33116A8,  Rancho Santa Fe (035C) 33117A2,  Oceanside (036B) 33117B4,  Encinitas (036D) 33117A3,  Palomar Observatory (049D) 33116C7,  Las Pulgas Canyon (051C) 33117C4,  San Clemente (052A) 33117D5,  Dana Point (052B) 33117D6,  San Onofre Bluff (052D) 33117C5,  San Juan Capistrano (070C) 33117E6,  Canada Gobernadora (070D) 33117E5,  Tustin (071A) 33117F7,  Newport Beach (071B) 33117F8,  Laguna Beach (071D) 33117E7,  Prado Dam (087B) 33117H6,  Long Beach (089C) 33118G2,  Malibu Beach (112C) 34118A6,  Point Dume (113D) 34118A7,  Ventura (141D) 34119C3,  Carpinteria (142A) 34119D5,  Santa Barbara (142B) 34119D6,  Goleta (143A) 34119D7,  Point Conception (145B) 34120D4,  Lompoc Hills (170C) 34120E4,  Port San Luis (222A) 35120B7,  Anacapa Island (ANAC) 33119H3,  San Clemente Island Central (SCMC) 32118G4,  San Clemente Island North (SCMN) 32118H5,  San Clemente Island South (SCMS) 32118G3,  Santa Catalina East (SCTE) 33118C3,  Santa Catalina North (SCTN) 33118D4,  Santa Catalina South (SCTS) 33118C4,  Santa Catalina West (SCTW) 33118D5,  Santa Cruz Island A (SCZA) 33119H7,  Santa Cruz Island B (SCZB) 33119H6,  Santa Cruz Island C (SCZC) 33119H5,  Santa Cruz Island D (SCZD) 33119H4,  San Miguel Island East (SMIE) 33120H3,  Santa Rosa Island East (SROE) 33119H8,  Santa Rosa Island North (SRON) 33120H1,  Santa Rosa Island West (SROW) 33120H2
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1131
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-116.75,33.25

CA,BA
32116E8=Otay Mesa (010C) 32116E8;32117F1=National City (011A) 32117F1;32117F2=Point Loma (011B) 32117F2;32117E1=Imperial Beach (011D) 32117E1;32117H1=Poway (022A) 32117H1;32117G2=La Jolla (022C) 32117G2;33116B7=Mesa Grande (034A) 33116B7;33116A8=San Pasqual (034C) 33116A8;33117A2=Rancho Santa Fe (035C) 33117A2;33117B4=Oceanside (036B) 33117B4;33117A3=Encinitas (036D) 33117A3;33116C7=Palomar Observatory (049D) 33116C7;33117C4=Las Pulgas Canyon (051C) 33117C4;33117D5=San Clemente (052A) 33117D5;33117D6=Dana Point (052B) 33117D6;33117C5=San Onofre Bluff (052D) 33117C5;33117E6=San Juan Capistrano (070C) 33117E6;33117E5=Canada Gobernadora (070D) 33117E5;33117F7=Tustin (071A) 33117F7;33117F8=Newport Beach (071B) 33117F8;33117E7=Laguna Beach (071D) 33117E7;33117H6=Prado Dam (087B) 33117H6;33118G2=Long Beach (089C) 33118G2;34118A6=Malibu Beach (112C) 34118A6;34118A7=Point Dume (113D) 34118A7;34119C3=Ventura (141D) 34119C3;34119D5=Carpinteria (142A) 34119D5;34119D6=Santa Barbara (142B) 34119D6;34119D7=Goleta (143A) 34119D7;34120D4=Point Conception (145B) 34120D4;34120E4=Lompoc Hills (170C) 34120E4;35120B7=Port San Luis (222A) 35120B7;33119H3=Anacapa Island (ANAC) 33119H3;32118G4=San Clemente Island Central (SCMC) 32118G4;32118H5=San Clemente Island North (SCMN) 32118H5;32118G3=San Clemente Island South (SCMS) 32118G3;33118C3=Santa Catalina East (SCTE) 33118C3;33118D4=Santa Catalina North (SCTN) 33118D4;33118C4=Santa Catalina South (SCTS) 33118C4;33118D5=Santa Catalina West (SCTW) 33118D5;33119H7=Santa Cruz Island A (SCZA) 33119H7;33119H6=Santa Cruz Island B (SCZB) 33119H6;33119H5=Santa Cruz Island C (SCZC) 33119H5;33119H4=Santa Cruz Island D (SCZD) 33119H4;33120H3=San Miguel Island East (SMIE) 33120H3;33119H8=Santa Rosa Island East (SROE) 33119H8;33120H1=Santa Rosa Island North (SRON) 33120H1;33120H2=Santa Rosa Island West (SROW) 33120H2