Atriplex coronata var. coronata
Common Name: crownscale
Family: Chenopodiaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDCHE040C3
Full Name: Atriplex coronata Wats. var. coronata
USDA PLANTS Symbol: ATCOC

© 1994 Robert E. Preston, Ph.D.
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences:
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
Notes Glossary
  • Does plant occur in SJQ Co.? Similar to A. cordulata and A. vallicola. See Proceedings of the American Academy of Arts and Sciences 9:114 (1874) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1994-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-11-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 1 - 590 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • States: California
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Alameda (ALA),  Contra Costa (CCA),  Fresno (FRE),  Glenn (GLE),  Kings (KNG),  Kern (KRN),  Merced (MER),  Monterey (MNT),  San Joaquin (SJQ) ?,  San Luis Obispo (SLO),  Solano (SOL),  Stanislaus (STA)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Coal Oil Canyon (215D) 35119A1,  Mouth of Kern (216A) 35119B3,  Taft (216B) 35119B4,  Painted Rock (218A) 35119B7,  East Elk Hills (241C) 35119C4,  Tupman (241D) 35119C3,  Lokern (242A) 35119D5,  Reward (242C) 35119C6,  Simmler (243C) 35119C8,  California Valley (244D) 35120C1,  Wasco NW (264B) 35119F4,  Lost Hills NE (265A) 35119F5,  Lost Hills (265C) 35119E6,  Semitropic (265D) 35119E5,  Orchard Peak (267B) 35120F2,  Holland Canyon (267C) 35120E2,  Cholame (268A) 35120F3,  Allensworth (288C) 35119G4,  Hacienda Ranch (289D) 35119G5,  Kettleman Plain (291A) 35120H1,  Cholame Valley (292D) 35120G3,  Guijarral Hills (314B) 36120B2,  Domengine Ranch (338D) 36120C3,  Tumey Hills (361C) 36120E6,  Ortigalita Peak NW (383B) 36120H8,  Laguna Seca Ranch (383D) 36120G7,  Stevinson (423D) 37120C7,  Ripon (443B) 37121F2,  Vernalis (444A) 37121F3,  Altamont (445B) 37121F6,  Livermore (446A) 37121F7,  Woodward Island (463A) 37121H5,  Brentwood (463B) 37121H6,  Byron Hot Springs (463C) 37121G6,  Clifton Court Forebay (463D) 37121G5,  Antioch South (464A) 37121H7,  Denverton (481B) 38121B8,  Antioch North (481D) 38121A7,  Vine Hill (482D) 38122A1
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Quad data is not available for all List 3 and 4 plants. For those that do contain this data, it has not been quality controlled and is potentially incomplete, inaccurate, and/or out of date. Please use caution when referencing this information. We are currently working hard to maintain this data and hope to provide accurate and up to date information in the near future.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1130
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-119.375,35.75

CA
35119A1=Coal Oil Canyon (215D) 35119A1;35119B3=Mouth of Kern (216A) 35119B3;35119B4=Taft (216B) 35119B4;35119B7=Painted Rock (218A) 35119B7;35119C4=East Elk Hills (241C) 35119C4;35119C3=Tupman (241D) 35119C3;35119D5=Lokern (242A) 35119D5;35119C6=Reward (242C) 35119C6;35119C8=Simmler (243C) 35119C8;35120C1=California Valley (244D) 35120C1;35119F4=Wasco NW (264B) 35119F4;35119F5=Lost Hills NE (265A) 35119F5;35119E6=Lost Hills (265C) 35119E6;35119E5=Semitropic (265D) 35119E5;35120F2=Orchard Peak (267B) 35120F2;35120E2=Holland Canyon (267C) 35120E2;35120F3=Cholame (268A) 35120F3;35119G4=Allensworth (288C) 35119G4;35119G5=Hacienda Ranch (289D) 35119G5;35120H1=Kettleman Plain (291A) 35120H1;35120G3=Cholame Valley (292D) 35120G3;36120B2=Guijarral Hills (314B) 36120B2;36120C3=Domengine Ranch (338D) 36120C3;36120E6=Tumey Hills (361C) 36120E6;36120H8=Ortigalita Peak NW (383B) 36120H8;36120G7=Laguna Seca Ranch (383D) 36120G7;37120C7=Stevinson (423D) 37120C7;37121F2=Ripon (443B) 37121F2;37121F3=Vernalis (444A) 37121F3;37121F6=Altamont (445B) 37121F6;37121F7=Livermore (446A) 37121F7;37121H5=Woodward Island (463A) 37121H5;37121H6=Brentwood (463B) 37121H6;37121G6=Byron Hot Springs (463C) 37121G6;37121G5=Clifton Court Forebay (463D) 37121G5;37121H7=Antioch South (464A) 37121H7;38121B8=Denverton (481B) 38121B8;38121A7=Antioch North (481D) 38121A7;38122A1=Vine Hill (482D) 38122A1