Calochortus clavatus var. avius
Common Name: Pleasant Valley mariposa lily
Family: Liliaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PMLIL0D095
Full Name: Calochortus clavatus Wats. var. avius Jeps.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: CACLA

2006 Dean Wm. Taylor
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 131
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    7 37 19 6 1 61
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    42 89
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    130 1 0
Notes Glossary
  • Threatened by development and logging, and possibly by horticultural collecting. Potentially threatened by pipeline construction. 508B (Old Iron Mountain) former quad name is Stump Spring, CA.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1980-01-01
  • Last Update: 2012-04-02
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 305 - 1800 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Amador (AMA),  Calaveras (CAL),  El Dorado (ELD),  Mariposa (MPA) *,  Placer (PLA)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Illinois Hill (420D)* 3712031,  Garnet Hill (492A) 3812043,  Devils Nose (492B) 3812044,  Dorrington (492D) 3812033,  Stump Spring, Calif. (508B) 3812064,  Caldor (508C) 3812054,  Peddler Hill (508D) 3812053,  Sly Park (509A) 3812065,  Camino (509B) 3812066,  Omo Ranch (509D) 3812055,  Riverton (524C) 3812074,  Kyburz (524D) 3812073,  Devil Peak (525A) 3812085,  Pollock Pines (525D) 3812075
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 113
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-120.25,38.5

3712031=Illinois Hill (420D)* 3712031;3812043=Garnet Hill (492A) 3812043;3812044=Devils Nose (492B) 3812044;3812033=Dorrington (492D) 3812033;3812064=Stump Spring, Calif. (508B) 3812064;3812054=Caldor (508C) 3812054;3812053=Peddler Hill (508D) 3812053;3812065=Sly Park (509A) 3812065;3812066=Camino (509B) 3812066;3812055=Omo Ranch (509D) 3812055;3812074=Riverton (524C) 3812074;3812073=Kyburz (524D) 3812073;3812085=Devil Peak (525A) 3812085;3812075=Pollock Pines (525D) 3812075