Astragalus tener var. tener
Common Name: alkali milk-vetch
Family: Fabaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDFAB0F8R1
Full Name: Astragalus tener Gray var. tener
USDA PLANTS Symbol: ASTET2

1991 Dean Wm. Taylor
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 65
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    1 27 1 2 28 6
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    41 24
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    37 18 10
Notes Glossary
  • Threatened by development, competition from non-native plants, and habitat destruction, especially agricultural conversion. Possibly threatened by trampling. Potentially threatened by energy transmission line construction. See Proceedings of the American Academy of Arts and Sciences 6:206 (1864) for original description, and Systematic Botany 17(3):367-379 (1992) for distributional information.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1994-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-03-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 1 - 60 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Alameda (ALA),  Contra Costa (CCA) *,  Merced (MER),  Monterey (MNT) *,  Napa (NAP),  San Benito (SBT) *,  Santa Clara (SCL) *,  San Francisco (SFO) *,  San Joaquin (SJQ) *,  Solano (SOL),  Sonoma (SON) *,  Stanislaus (STA) *,  Yolo (YOL)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Salinas (365B)* 3612166,  Hollister (385C)* 3612174,  San Luis Ranch (403A) 3712027,  Arena (422C) 3712036,  Gustine (423C) 3712038,  Stevinson (423D) 3712037,  Crows Landing (424A)* 3712141,  Milpitas (427B) 3712148,  Mountain View (428A)* 3712241,  Altamont (445B) 3712166,  Hayward (447A)* 3712261,  San Leandro (447B)* 3712262,  Newark (447D)* 3712251,  San Francisco South (448B)* 3712264,  Stockton West (462A)* 3712183,  Woodward Island (463A) 3712185,  Byron Hot Springs (463C)* 3712176,  Clifton Court Forebay (463D)* 3712175,  Oakland East (465C)* 3712272,  Richmond (466A)* 3712283,  San Francisco North (466C)* 3712274,  Oakland West (466D)* 3712273,  Denverton (481B) 3812128,  Honker Bay (481C) 3812118,  Antioch North (481D) 3812117,  Fairfield South (482A) 3812221,  Cuttings Wharf (483A) 3812223,  Petaluma River (484A)* 3812225,  Petaluma (484B)* 3812226,  Saxon (497B) 3812146,  Dixon (498A)* 3812147,  Elmira (498C) 3812138,  Dozier (498D) 3812137,  Fairfield North (499D)* 3812231,  Napa (500D)* 3812233,  Grays Bend (513B) 3812166,  Davis (513C)* 3812156
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1129
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-120.625,37.25

3612166=Salinas (365B)* 3612166;3612174=Hollister (385C)* 3612174;3712027=San Luis Ranch (403A) 3712027;3712036=Arena (422C) 3712036;3712038=Gustine (423C) 3712038;3712037=Stevinson (423D) 3712037;3712141=Crows Landing (424A)* 3712141;3712148=Milpitas (427B) 3712148;3712241=Mountain View (428A)* 3712241;3712166=Altamont (445B) 3712166;3712261=Hayward (447A)* 3712261;3712262=San Leandro (447B)* 3712262;3712251=Newark (447D)* 3712251;3712264=San Francisco South (448B)* 3712264;3712183=Stockton West (462A)* 3712183;3712185=Woodward Island (463A) 3712185;3712176=Byron Hot Springs (463C)* 3712176;3712175=Clifton Court Forebay (463D)* 3712175;3712272=Oakland East (465C)* 3712272;3712283=Richmond (466A)* 3712283;3712274=San Francisco North (466C)* 3712274;3712273=Oakland West (466D)* 3712273;3812128=Denverton (481B) 3812128;3812118=Honker Bay (481C) 3812118;3812117=Antioch North (481D) 3812117;3812221=Fairfield South (482A) 3812221;3812223=Cuttings Wharf (483A) 3812223;3812225=Petaluma River (484A)* 3812225;3812226=Petaluma (484B)* 3812226;3812146=Saxon (497B) 3812146;3812147=Dixon (498A)* 3812147;3812138=Elmira (498C) 3812138;3812137=Dozier (498D) 3812137;3812231=Fairfield North (499D)* 3812231;3812233=Napa (500D)* 3812233;3812166=Grays Bend (513B) 3812166;3812156=Davis (513C)* 3812156