Astragalus tener var. ferrisiae
Common Name: Ferris' milk-vetch
Family: Fabaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDFAB0F8R3
Full Name: Astragalus tener Gray var. ferrisiae Liston
USDA PLANTS Symbol: ASTEF

Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 18
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    1 0 0 1 5 11
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    16 2
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    13 5 0
Notes Glossary
  • Rediscovered in 1989 by V. Oswald in Butte Sink WA (DFG); known only from six extant occurrences. Most historical habitat destroyed by agriculture. See Brittonia 42(2):100-104 (1990) for original description, and Systematic Botany 17(3):367-379 (1992) for distributional information.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1994-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-03-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 2 - 75 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Butte (BUT),  Colusa (COL),  Glenn (GLE),  Solano (SOL) *,  Sutter (SUT),  Yolo (YOL)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Saxon (497B) 3812146,  Liberty Island (497C)* 3812136,  Dozier (498D)* 3812137,  Davis (513C) 3812156,  Sacramento West (513D) 3812155,  Dunnigan (530B)* 3812188,  Yuba City (544A)* 3912125,  Colusa (546A)* 3912221,  Arbuckle (546D)* 3912211,  Manor Slough (547A) 3912223,  Biggs (560B) 3912146,  West of Biggs (561A) 3912147,  Butte City (561B) 3912148,  Pennington (561D) 3912137,  Logandale (562B) 3912242,  Llano Seco (577C) 3912158,  Nord (593C)* 3912178
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1128
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-121.5,39.125

3812146=Saxon (497B) 3812146;3812136=Liberty Island (497C)* 3812136;3812137=Dozier (498D)* 3812137;3812156=Davis (513C) 3812156;3812155=Sacramento West (513D) 3812155;3812188=Dunnigan (530B)* 3812188;3912125=Yuba City (544A)* 3912125;3912221=Colusa (546A)* 3912221;3912211=Arbuckle (546D)* 3912211;3912223=Manor Slough (547A) 3912223;3912146=Biggs (560B) 3912146;3912147=West of Biggs (561A) 3912147;3912148=Butte City (561B) 3912148;3912137=Pennington (561D) 3912137;3912242=Logandale (562B) 3912242;3912158=Llano Seco (577C) 3912158;3912178=Nord (593C)* 3912178