Silene campanulata ssp. campanulata
Common Name: Red Mountain catchfly
Family: Caryophyllaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDCAR0U0A2
Full Name: Silene campanulata Wats. ssp. campanulata
USDA PLANTS Symbol: SICAC

2003 BLM,Arcata Field Office
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 7
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    2 2 0 0 1 2
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    6 1
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    6 1 0
Notes Glossary
  • Distinction from ssp. glandulosa needs study. Many SHA Co. and TRI Co. plants are genetically and morphologically intermediate. See Proceedings of the American Academy of Arts and Sciences 10:341-342 (1875) for original description, and University of Washington Publications in Biology 13:22-23 (1947) for taxonomic treatment.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1980-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-03-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 425 - 2085 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Colusa (COL),  Glenn (GLE),  Mendocino (MEN),  Shasta (SHA),  Tehama (TEH),  Trinity (TRI)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Gilmore Peak (564D) 3912235,  Noble Butte (600B) 3912386,  Leggett (600C) 3912376,  Pony Buck Peak (632D) 4012331,  Halfway Ridge (651D) 4012353
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Includes unprocessed quads for CRPR 3 and 4 plants; unprocessed location data has not been quality controlled and may contain errors.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1127
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-122.5,39.25

3912235=Gilmore Peak (564D) 3912235;3912386=Noble Butte (600B) 3912386;3912376=Leggett (600C) 3912376;4012331=Pony Buck Peak (632D) 4012331;4012353=Halfway Ridge (651D) 4012353