Sidalcea stipularis
Common Name: Scadden Flat checkerbloom
Family: Malvaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDMAL110R0
Full Name: Sidalcea stipularis J.T. Howell & G. True
USDA PLANTS Symbol: SIST3

2008 Virginia Moran
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 2
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 0 1 1 0 0
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    1 1
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    2 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Known from only two occurrences near Grass Valley. One occurrence voluntarily protected by landowner. Threatened by altered hydrology, grazing, mowing, and non-native plants. See Four Seasons 4(4):20-22 (1974) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1980-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-03-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 700 - 730 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Nevada (NEV)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Chicago Park (541B) 3912028,  Grass Valley (542A) 3912121
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1126
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-120.875,39.125

3912028=Chicago Park (541B) 3912028;3912121=Grass Valley (542A) 3912121