Sidalcea robusta
Common Name: Butte County checkerbloom
Family: Malvaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDMAL110P0
Full Name: Sidalcea robusta Roush
USDA PLANTS Symbol: SIRO2

2010 George W. Hartwell
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 34
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    3 5 1 0 1 24
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    20 14
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    33 1 0
Notes Glossary
  • Threatened by non-native plants. Possibly threatened by residential development and fire suppression. See Annals of the Missouri Botanical Garden 18:205-207 (1931) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2017-03-30
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 90 - 1600 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Butte (BUT)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Cherokee (576A) 3912165,  Hamlin Canyon (576B) 3912166,  Chico (577A) 3912167,  Cohasset (592B) 3912186,  Paradise West (592C) 3912176,  Richardson Springs (593D) 3912177
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1125
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-121.5,39.625

3912165=Cherokee (576A) 3912165;3912166=Hamlin Canyon (576B) 3912166;3912167=Chico (577A) 3912167;3912186=Cohasset (592B) 3912186;3912176=Paradise West (592C) 3912176;3912177=Richardson Springs (593D) 3912177