Sidalcea pedata
Common Name: bird-foot checkerbloom
Family: Malvaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDMAL110L0
Full Name: Sidalcea pedata Gray
USDA PLANTS Symbol: SIPE4

© 2008 Thomas Stoughton
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 24
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    1 5 2 3 7 6
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    11 13
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
    17 3 4
Notes Glossary
  • Seriously threatened by development, erosion, foot traffic, grazing, illegal dumping, non-native plants, and vehicles. Protected in part at Baldwin Lake ER (DFG). See Proceedings of the American Academy of Arts and Sciences 22:288 (1887) for original description, and Fremontia 13(1):22-23 (1985) for species account.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2011-10-12
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 1600 - 2500 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • States: California
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    San Bernardino (SBD)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Moonridge (105A)* 34116B7,  Big Bear Lake (105B) 34116B8,  Keller Peak (106A)* 34117B1,  Lucerne Valley (131B) 34116D8,  Fawnskin (131C) 34116C8,  Big Bear City (131D) 34116C7
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1124
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-116.75,34.25

CA
34116B7=Moonridge (105A)* 34116B7;34116B8=Big Bear Lake (105B) 34116B8;34117B1=Keller Peak (106A)* 34117B1;34116D8=Lucerne Valley (131B) 34116D8;34116C8=Fawnskin (131C) 34116C8;34116C7=Big Bear City (131D) 34116C7