Sidalcea oregana ssp. valida
Common Name: Kenwood Marsh checkerbloom
Family: Malvaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDMAL110K5
Full Name: Sidalcea oregana (Nutt.) Gray ssp. valida (Greene) C.L. Hitchc.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: SIORV

2010 US Fish & Wildlife Service
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 2
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 0 2 0 0 0
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    0 2
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    2 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Known from only two occurrences. Threatened by grazing and hydrological alteration, and possibly by competition with native and non-native plants. See Pittonia 3:157-158 (1897) for original description, and University of Washington Publications in Biology 18:56-58 (1957) for revised nomenclature.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-03-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 115 - 150 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Sonoma (SON)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Kenwood (501A) 3812245,  Mount St. Helena (517B) 3812266
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1123
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-122.5,38.375

3812245=Kenwood (501A) 3812245;3812266=Mount St. Helena (517B) 3812266