Sidalcea keckii
Common Name: Keck's checkerbloom
Family: Malvaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDMAL110D0
Full Name: Sidalcea keckii Wiggins
USDA PLANTS Symbol: SIKE

2010 Chris Winchell
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 16
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    2 1 0 0 1 12
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    8 8
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    15 0 1
Notes Glossary
  • Rediscovered in 1992 by J. Stebbins and K. Kirkpatrick; known from only three occurrences. Plants from inner north coast ranges may actually be S. diploscypha; needs study. See Contributions from the Dudley Herbarium 3:55-56 (1940) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2012-09-25
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 75 - 650 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Colusa (COL) ?,  Fresno (FRE),  Merced (MER),  Napa (NAP) ?,  Solano (SOL) ?,  Tulare (TUL),  Yolo (YOL) ?
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    White River (286D) 3511877,  Success Dam (309C)* 3611818,  Porterville (310D)* 3611911,  Humphreys Station (377B) 3611984,  Piedra (377C) 3611974,  Pine Flat Dam (377D) 3611973,  Yosemite Lake (421B) 3712044,  Birds Landing (481A)? 3812127,  Capell Valley (499B) 3812242,  Monticello Dam (515D)? 3812251,  Jericho Valley (532C)? 3812274,  Knoxville (532D)? 3812273,  Manor Slough (547A)? 3912223,  Lodoga (563C)? 3912234,  Gilmore Peak (564D)? 3912235
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1122
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-119.375,36.875

3511877=White River (286D) 3511877;3611818=Success Dam (309C)* 3611818;3611911=Porterville (310D)* 3611911;3611984=Humphreys Station (377B) 3611984;3611974=Piedra (377C) 3611974;3611973=Pine Flat Dam (377D) 3611973;3712044=Yosemite Lake (421B) 3712044;3812127=Birds Landing (481A)? 3812127;3812242=Capell Valley (499B) 3812242;3812251=Monticello Dam (515D)? 3812251;3812274=Jericho Valley (532C)? 3812274;3812273=Knoxville (532D)? 3812273;3912223=Manor Slough (547A)? 3912223;3912234=Lodoga (563C)? 3912234;3912235=Gilmore Peak (564D)? 3912235