Sidalcea hickmanii ssp. viridis
Common Name: Marin checkerbloom
Family: Malvaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDMAL110A4
Full Name: Sidalcea hickmanii Greene ssp. viridis C.L. Hitchc.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: SIHIV

Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 4
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 0 0 0 0 4
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    4 0
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    4 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • changed from 1B.3 to 1B.1 on 2016-11-09
    Threatened by fire suppression. Possibly threatened by development. Plants from LAK Co. (565B) may be a new taxon.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2016-11-09
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 50 - 430 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Lake (LAK) ?,  Marin (MRN),  Napa (NAP),  Sonoma (SON)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Pigeon Point (409B) 3712224,  Bolinas (467B) 3712286,  Drakes Bay (485C) 3812218,  Mt. George (499C) 3812232,  Arched Rock (503B) 3812342,  Bodega Head (503D) 3812331,  Lake Pillsbury (565B)? 3912248
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1121
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-122.125,38.25

3712224=Pigeon Point (409B) 3712224;3712286=Bolinas (467B) 3712286;3812218=Drakes Bay (485C) 3812218;3812232=Mt. George (499C) 3812232;3812342=Arched Rock (503B) 3812342;3812331=Bodega Head (503D) 3812331;3912248=Lake Pillsbury (565B)? 3912248