Phlox muscoides
Common Name: squarestem phlox
Family: Polemoniaceae
Synonyms: Phlox bryoides
Element Code: PDPLM0D115
Full Name: Phlox muscoides Nutt.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: PHHOM

Biology Glossary
  • Lifeform: perennial herb
  • Blooming Period: May - August
  • Habitat: gravelly or rocky.
    • Alpine boulder and rock field
    • Great Basin scrub
    • Subalpine coniferous forest
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 33
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    4 10 1 0 0 18
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    17 16
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
    33 0 0
Notes Glossary
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 1280 - 2700 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • States: California, Colorado, Idaho, !MT, !ND, !NE, Nevada, Oregon, !SD, Utah, Wyoming
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Lassen (LAS),  Modoc (MOD),  Shasta (SHA),  Siskiyou (SIS)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Diamond Mtn. (622C) 40120C6,  Fredonyer Pass (623D) 40120C7,  Lassen Peak (626A) 40121D5,  Warren Peak (690B) 41120D2,  Eagle Peak (690C) 41120C2,  Cedarville (707C) 41120E2,  Payne Peak (708D) 41120E3,  Perez (712A) 41121F3,  Caldwell Butte (712B) 41121F4,  Fort Bidwell (724C) 41120G2,  Double Head Mtn. (728C) 41121G2,  Pinnacle Lake (728D) 41121G1,  Mount Dome (730C) 41121G6,  Captain Jacks Stronghold (730D) 41121G5,  Sheepy Lake (731A) 41121H7,  Sheep Mountain (731C) 41121G8,  Red Rock Lakes (731D) 41121G7
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1120
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-120.125,41.375

CA,CO,ID,MT,ND,NE,NV,OR,SD,UT,WY
40120C6=Diamond Mtn. (622C) 40120C6;40120C7=Fredonyer Pass (623D) 40120C7;40121D5=Lassen Peak (626A) 40121D5;41120D2=Warren Peak (690B) 41120D2;41120C2=Eagle Peak (690C) 41120C2;41120E2=Cedarville (707C) 41120E2;41120E3=Payne Peak (708D) 41120E3;41121F3=Perez (712A) 41121F3;41121F4=Caldwell Butte (712B) 41121F4;41120G2=Fort Bidwell (724C) 41120G2;41121G2=Double Head Mtn. (728C) 41121G2;41121G1=Pinnacle Lake (728D) 41121G1;41121G6=Mount Dome (730C) 41121G6;41121G5=Captain Jacks Stronghold (730D) 41121G5;41121H7=Sheepy Lake (731A) 41121H7;41121G8=Sheep Mountain (731C) 41121G8;41121G7=Red Rock Lakes (731D) 41121G7