Phaseolus filiformis
Common Name: slender-stem bean
Family: Fabaceae
Synonyms: Phaseolus wrightii
Element Code: PDFAB330P0
Full Name: Phaseolus filiformis Benth.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: PHFI3

2004 Debra Valov
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 1
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 0 0 0 0 1
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    1 0
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    1 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Known in CA from only one occurrence in the Coachella Valley.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1984-01-01
  • Last Update: 2013-06-12
Location Glossary
  • Elevation:
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Arizona, Baja California, New Mexico, Sonora, Texas
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Riverside (RIV)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Valerie (064C) 3311652
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1119
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-116.125,33.5

AZ,BA,NM,SO,TX
3311652=Valerie (064C) 3311652