Phacelia keckii
Common Name: Santiago Peak phacelia
Family: Boraginaceae
Synonyms: Phacelia suaveolens ssp. keckii
Element Code: PDHYD0C4G1
Full Name: Phacelia keckii Munz & I.M. Johnst.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: PHSUK

Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 4
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 1 0 0 0 3
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    4 0
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
    4 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Known only from the Santa Ana and Agua Tibia Mtns. See Bulletin of the Torrey Botanical Club 51:298 (1924) for original description, and Aliso 9(2):189-196 (1978) for revised nomenclature.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1980-01-01
  • Last Update: 2012-05-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 545 - 1600 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • States: California
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Orange (ORA),  Riverside (RIV)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Vail Lake (049B) 33116D8,  Santiago Peak (070A) 33117F5,  Corona South (087D) 33117G5
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1118
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-116.875,33.375

CA
33116D8=Vail Lake (049B) 33116D8;33117F5=Santiago Peak (070A) 33117F5;33117G5=Corona South (087D) 33117G5