Phacelia stebbinsii
Common Name: Stebbins' phacelia
Family: Boraginaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDHYD0C4D0
Full Name: Phacelia stebbinsii Const. & Heckard
USDA PLANTS Symbol: PHST6

© 2002 Steve Tyron
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 45
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    4 32 0 0 0 9
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    38 7
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
    45 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Potentially threatened by logging. Possibly threatened by trail maintenance and non-native plants. See Brittonia 22(1):25-30 (1970) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2012-11-06
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 610 - 2010 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • States: California
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    El Dorado (ELD),  Nevada (NEV),  Placer (PLA)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Stump Spring, Calif. (508B) 38120F4,  Pyramid Peak (523C) 38120G2,  Loon Lake (524A) 38120H3,  Robbs Peak (524B) 38120H4,  Riverton (524C) 38120G4,  Devil Peak (525A) 38120H5,  Tunnel Hill (525B) 38120H6,  Pollock Pines (525D) 38120G5,  Royal Gorge (539B) 39120B4,  Bunker Hill (539C) 39120A4,  Wentworth Springs (539D) 39120A3,  Duncan Peak (540A) 39120B5,  Westville (540B) 39120B6,  Michigan Bluff (540C) 39120A6,  Greek Store (540D) 39120A5,  Graniteville (556B) 39120D6,  Cisco Grove (556D) 39120C5
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1117
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-120.25,39.0

CA
38120F4=Stump Spring, Calif. (508B) 38120F4;38120G2=Pyramid Peak (523C) 38120G2;38120H3=Loon Lake (524A) 38120H3;38120H4=Robbs Peak (524B) 38120H4;38120G4=Riverton (524C) 38120G4;38120H5=Devil Peak (525A) 38120H5;38120H6=Tunnel Hill (525B) 38120H6;38120G5=Pollock Pines (525D) 38120G5;39120B4=Royal Gorge (539B) 39120B4;39120A4=Bunker Hill (539C) 39120A4;39120A3=Wentworth Springs (539D) 39120A3;39120B5=Duncan Peak (540A) 39120B5;39120B6=Westville (540B) 39120B6;39120A6=Michigan Bluff (540C) 39120A6;39120A5=Greek Store (540D) 39120A5;39120D6=Graniteville (556B) 39120D6;39120C5=Cisco Grove (556D) 39120C5