Phacelia sericea var. ciliosa
Common Name: blue alpine phacelia
Family: Hydrophyllaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDHYD0C4A1
Full Name: Phacelia sericea (Graham) Gray var. ciliosa Rydb.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: PHSEC

2010 James M. Andre
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 13
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    3 7 1 0 0 2
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    4 9
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    13 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Known in CA only from the Warner Mtns. (MOD Co.) and China Mtn. (SIS Co.).
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1994-01-01
  • Last Update: 2016-10-18
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 2100 - 2700 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Arizona, Colorado, Idaho, Nevada, Oregon, Utah, Wyoming
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Modoc (MOD),  Siskiyou (SIS)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Warren Peak (690B) 4112042,  Eagle Peak (690C) 4112032,  China Mtn. (700A) 4112245,  Payne Peak (708D) 4112053
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1116
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-120.125,41.375

AZ,CO,ID,NV,OR,UT,WY
4112042=Warren Peak (690B) 4112042;4112032=Eagle Peak (690C) 4112032;4112245=China Mtn. (700A) 4112245;4112053=Payne Peak (708D) 4112053