Phacelia phacelioides
Common Name: Mt. Diablo phacelia
Family: Hydrophyllaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDHYD0C3Q0
Full Name: Phacelia phacelioides (Benth.) Brand
USDA PLANTS Symbol: PHPH

2011 Vernon Smith
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 16
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    1 3 0 1 0 11
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    14 2
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    16 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Known from fewer than twenty occurrences. Many occurrences historical; need field surveys. Possibly threatened by foot traffic and trail construction.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2016-10-18
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 500 - 1370 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Contra Costa (CCA),  San Benito (SBT),  Santa Clara (SCL),  Stanislaus (STA)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Idria (339B) 3612046,  Mt. Boardman (425B) 3712144,  Mt. Stakes (425C) 3712134,  Lick Observatory (426C) 3712136,  Isabel Valley (426D) 3712135,  Solyo (444D) 3712153,  Clayton (464B) 3712188,  Diablo (464C) 3712178
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1115
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-121.375,37.375

3612046=Idria (339B) 3612046;3712144=Mt. Boardman (425B) 3712144;3712134=Mt. Stakes (425C) 3712134;3712136=Lick Observatory (426C) 3712136;3712135=Isabel Valley (426D) 3712135;3712153=Solyo (444D) 3712153;3712188=Clayton (464B) 3712188;3712178=Diablo (464C) 3712178