Phacelia parishii
Common Name: Parish's phacelia
Family: Boraginaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDHYD0C3G0
Full Name: Phacelia parishii Gray
USDA PLANTS Symbol: PHPA2

© 2006 James M. Andre
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 9
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    3 3 0 0 2 1
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    3 6
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
    7 2 0
Notes Glossary
  • Rediscovered in CA in 1989 by M. Bagley. Threatened by military activities and vehicles. Potentially threatened by expansion of Ft. Irwin. Possibly threatened by solar energy development. Known in AZ from only one occurrence discovered in 1994. See Proceedings of the American Academy of Arts and Sciences 19:88 (1883) for original description, and American Midland Naturalist 29:16-17 (1943) for taxonomic treatment.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1980-01-01
  • Last Update: 2012-04-27
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 540 - 1200 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • States: California, Arizona, Nevada
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Inyo (INY),  San Bernardino (SBD)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Lucerne Valley (131B)* 34116D8,  Yermo (181A) 34116H7,  Barstow (182A) 34117H1,  Alvord Mtn. West (205C) 35116A6,  Tecopa Pass (275D) 35116G1,  Stewart Valley (298B) 36116B2,  Twelvemile Spring (298C) 36116A2,  Nopah Peak (298D) 36116A1
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1114
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-116.0,35.75

CA,AZ,NV
34116D8=Lucerne Valley (131B)* 34116D8;34116H7=Yermo (181A) 34116H7;34117H1=Barstow (182A) 34117H1;35116A6=Alvord Mtn. West (205C) 35116A6;35116G1=Tecopa Pass (275D) 35116G1;36116B2=Stewart Valley (298B) 36116B2;36116A2=Twelvemile Spring (298C) 36116A2;36116A1=Nopah Peak (298D) 36116A1