Phacelia novenmillensis
Common Name: Nine Mile Canyon phacelia
Family: Hydrophyllaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDHYD0C3A0
Full Name: Phacelia novenmillensis Munz
USDA PLANTS Symbol: PHNO

2014 RT Hawke
Biology Glossary
  • Lifeform: annual herb
  • Blooming Period: (Feb)May-Jun
  • Habitat: Sandy or gravelly; often in leaf litter under Quercus chrysolepsis.
    • Broadleafed upland forest
    • Cismontane woodland
    • Pinyon and juniper woodland
    • Upper montane coniferous forest
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 30
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    3 12 2 0 2 11
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    14 16
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    28 2 0
Notes Glossary
  • Threatened by grazing and recreation. See Aliso 3(2):122-124 (1955) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2016-10-18
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 1645 - 2640 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Inyo (INY),  Kern (KRN),  Tulare (TUL)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Mt. Adelaide (238B) 3511846,  Owens Peak (258B) 3511768,  Walker Pass (259A) 3511861,  Ninemile Canyon (282C) 3511778,  Lamont Peak (283D) 3511871,  Fairview (284B) 3511884,  Crag Peak (306C) 3611812,  Bonita Meadows (307D) 3611813
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1112
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-117.875,35.75

3511846=Mt. Adelaide (238B) 3511846;3511768=Owens Peak (258B) 3511768;3511861=Walker Pass (259A) 3511861;3511778=Ninemile Canyon (282C) 3511778;3511871=Lamont Peak (283D) 3511871;3511884=Fairview (284B) 3511884;3611812=Crag Peak (306C) 3611812;3611813=Bonita Meadows (307D) 3611813