Phacelia nashiana
Common Name: Charlotte's phacelia
Family: Hydrophyllaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDHYD0C350
Full Name: Phacelia nashiana Jeps.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: PHNA

2003 Heath McAllister
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 68
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    28 17 11 1 0 11
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    33 35
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    68 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Threatened by grazing and mining. Possibly threatened by foot traffic. See Flora of California 3(2):276-277 (1943) by W.L. Jepson for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2016-10-18
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 600 - 2200 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Inyo (INY),  Kern (KRN),  Tulare (TUL)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Mojave NE (211A) 3511821,  Garlock (235A) 3511747,  Saltdale NW (235B) 3511748,  Cantil (235C) 3511738,  Saltdale SE (235D) 3511737,  Cinco (236D) 3511831,  Owens Peak (258B) 3511768,  Freeman Junction (258C) 3511758,  Walker Pass (259A) 3511861,  Cane Canyon (259C) 3511852,  Horse Canyon (259D) 3511851,  Volcano Peak (282A) 3511787,  Little Lake (282B) 3511788,  Ninemile Canyon (282C) 3511778,  Lamont Peak (283D) 3511871,  Haiwee Pass (306A) 3611821,  Long Canyon (306D) 3611811
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1111
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-117.875,35.625

3511821=Mojave NE (211A) 3511821;3511747=Garlock (235A) 3511747;3511748=Saltdale NW (235B) 3511748;3511738=Cantil (235C) 3511738;3511737=Saltdale SE (235D) 3511737;3511831=Cinco (236D) 3511831;3511768=Owens Peak (258B) 3511768;3511758=Freeman Junction (258C) 3511758;3511861=Walker Pass (259A) 3511861;3511852=Cane Canyon (259C) 3511852;3511851=Horse Canyon (259D) 3511851;3511787=Volcano Peak (282A) 3511787;3511788=Little Lake (282B) 3511788;3511778=Ninemile Canyon (282C) 3511778;3511871=Lamont Peak (283D) 3511871;3611821=Haiwee Pass (306A) 3611821;3611811=Long Canyon (306D) 3611811