Phacelia mustelina
Common Name: Death Valley round-leaved phacelia
Family: Hydrophyllaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDHYD0C330
Full Name: Phacelia mustelina Cov.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: PHMU

2011 Steve Matson
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 23
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 2 0 0 0 21
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    17 6
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    23 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Most occurrences historical; need field surveys. On watch list in NV. See Journal of the Washington Academy of Sciences 27(5):196 (1937) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2016-10-18
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 730 - 2620 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Nevada
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Inyo (INY),  San Bernardino (SBD)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Pilot Knob (232B) 3511742,  Salsberry Peak (276B) 3511684,  Dantes View (300B) 3611626,  Badwater (301A) 3611627,  Galena Canyon (301C) 3611618,  Telescope Peak (302A) 3611721,  Jail Canyon (302B) 3611722,  East of Echo Canyon (323A) 3611645,  Echo Canyon (323B) 3611646,  Emigrant Canyon (325B) 3611742,  Wildrose Peak (325D) 3611731,  Daylight Pass (367C) 3611678,  Wahguyhe Peak (368A) 3611781,  Grapevine Peak (368B) 3611782,  Thimble Peak (368D) 3611771,  Tin Mountain (369B) 3611784,  Scottys Castle (389D) 3711713
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1110
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-116.5,36.375

NV
3511742=Pilot Knob (232B) 3511742;3511684=Salsberry Peak (276B) 3511684;3611626=Dantes View (300B) 3611626;3611627=Badwater (301A) 3611627;3611618=Galena Canyon (301C) 3611618;3611721=Telescope Peak (302A) 3611721;3611722=Jail Canyon (302B) 3611722;3611645=East of Echo Canyon (323A) 3611645;3611646=Echo Canyon (323B) 3611646;3611742=Emigrant Canyon (325B) 3611742;3611731=Wildrose Peak (325D) 3611731;3611678=Daylight Pass (367C) 3611678;3611781=Wahguyhe Peak (368A) 3611781;3611782=Grapevine Peak (368B) 3611782;3611771=Thimble Peak (368D) 3611771;3611784=Tin Mountain (369B) 3611784;3711713=Scottys Castle (389D) 3711713