Phacelia monoensis
Common Name: Mono County phacelia
Family: Hydrophyllaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDHYD0C4V0
Full Name: Phacelia monoensis Halse
USDA PLANTS Symbol: PHMO11

2010 Steve Matson
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 14
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    2 5 2 0 2 3
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    11 3
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    12 2 0
Notes Glossary
  • Known in CA from fewer than twenty occurrences. Threatened by vehicles, grazing, and trampling. Threatened in NV. See MadroƱo 28(3):124-125 (1981) for original description, and Intermountain Flora 4:177 (1984) for alternate taxonomic treatment.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1980-01-01
  • Last Update: 2016-10-18
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 1900 - 2900 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Nevada
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Inyo (INY),  Mono (MNO)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Coso Peak (304B) 3611726,  Kirkwood Spring (469B) 3811828,  Big Alkali (470B) 3811922,  Aurora (486C) 3811838,  Bridgeport (487C) 3811932,  Dome Hill (487D) 3811931,  Mt. Patterson (488A) 3811943
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1109
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-118.875,38.125

NV
3611726=Coso Peak (304B) 3611726;3811828=Kirkwood Spring (469B) 3811828;3811922=Big Alkali (470B) 3811922;3811838=Aurora (486C) 3811838;3811932=Bridgeport (487C) 3811932;3811931=Dome Hill (487D) 3811931;3811943=Mt. Patterson (488A) 3811943