Phacelia leonis
Common Name: Siskiyou phacelia
Family: Hydrophyllaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDHYD0C2N0
Full Name: Phacelia leonis J.T. Howell
USDA PLANTS Symbol: PHLE2

2013 Julie Kierstead Nelson
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 18
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    1 4 0 0 0 13
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    16 2
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    18 0 0
Notes Glossary
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 1200 - 2000 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Oregon
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Siskiyou (SIS),  Trinity (TRI)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Smoky Creek (632C) 4012332,  Covington Mill (667A) 4012287,  Ironside Mtn. (669C) 4012374,  Seven Lakes Basin (682B) 4112224,  Chicken Hawk Hill (682C) 4112214,  Mumbo Basin (683A) 4112225,  Tangle Blue Lake (683B) 4112226,  Whisky Bill Peak (683D) 4112215,  Billys Peak (684A) 4112227,  Caribou Lake (684C) 4112218,  Ycatapom Peak (684D) 4112217,  Dees Peak (686D) 4112313,  Mount Eddy (699C) 4112234,  Scott Mountain (700C) 4112236,  Polar Bear Mtn. (738A) 4112385,  Preston Peak (738D) 4112375
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1108
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-122.375,41.125

OR
4012332=Smoky Creek (632C) 4012332;4012287=Covington Mill (667A) 4012287;4012374=Ironside Mtn. (669C) 4012374;4112224=Seven Lakes Basin (682B) 4112224;4112214=Chicken Hawk Hill (682C) 4112214;4112225=Mumbo Basin (683A) 4112225;4112226=Tangle Blue Lake (683B) 4112226;4112215=Whisky Bill Peak (683D) 4112215;4112227=Billys Peak (684A) 4112227;4112218=Caribou Lake (684C) 4112218;4112217=Ycatapom Peak (684D) 4112217;4112313=Dees Peak (686D) 4112313;4112234=Mount Eddy (699C) 4112234;4112236=Scott Mountain (700C) 4112236;4112385=Polar Bear Mtn. (738A) 4112385;4112375=Preston Peak (738D) 4112375