Phacelia inyoensis
Common Name: Inyo phacelia
Family: Hydrophyllaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDHYD0C2F0
Full Name: Phacelia inyoensis (Macbr.) J.T. Howell
USDA PLANTS Symbol: PHIN4

Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 19
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    6 4 1 0 0 8
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    9 10
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    19 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Threatened by trampling, grazing and vehicles. See Contributions from the Gray Herbarium 49:41 (1917) for original description, Leaflets of Western Botany 4:16 (1944) for revised nomenclature, and MadroƱo 28(3):121-132 (1981) for taxonomic treatment.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2016-10-18
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 915 - 3200 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Inyo (INY),  Mono (MNO)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Mt. Langley (351C) 3611852,  Lone Pine (351D) 3611851,  Big Pine (393A) 3711823,  Westgard Pass (412C) 3711832,  Fish Slough (413B) 3711844,  Bishop (413C) 3711834,  Poleta Canyon (413D) 3711833,  Chidago Canyon (432C) 3711854,  Banner Ridge (433A) 3711865,  Whitmore Hot Springs (434A) 3711867,  Old Mammoth (434B) 3711868,  Benton Hot Springs (451D) 3711875
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1107
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-118.125,37.25

3611852=Mt. Langley (351C) 3611852;3611851=Lone Pine (351D) 3611851;3711823=Big Pine (393A) 3711823;3711832=Westgard Pass (412C) 3711832;3711844=Fish Slough (413B) 3711844;3711834=Bishop (413C) 3711834;3711833=Poleta Canyon (413D) 3711833;3711854=Chidago Canyon (432C) 3711854;3711865=Banner Ridge (433A) 3711865;3711867=Whitmore Hot Springs (434A) 3711867;3711868=Old Mammoth (434B) 3711868;3711875=Benton Hot Springs (451D) 3711875