Monardella antonina ssp. antonina
Common Name: San Antonio Hills monardella
Family: Lamiaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDLAM18011
Full Name: Monardella antonina Hardham ssp. antonina
USDA PLANTS Symbol: MOANA

2007 Neal Kramer
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences:
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
Notes Glossary
  • Move to List 4? Possibly threatened by road maintenance, pipeline construction, and feral pigs. Easily confused with M. villosa ssp. villosa, which may be the taxon occurring in ALA, CCA, SBT, and SCL counties; needs clarification.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1980-01-01
  • Last Update: 2013-08-21
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 320 - 1000 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Alameda (ALA) ?,  Contra Costa (CCA) ?,  Fresno (FRE),  Monterey (MNT),  San Benito (SBT) ?,  Santa Clara (SCL) ?
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Williams Hill (295A) 3512181,  Jolon (295B) 3512182,  Alder Peak (296A) 3512183,  Sherman Peak (316A) 3612025,  Smith Mountain (316D) 3612015,  Espinosa Canyon (318D) 3612111,  Reliz Canyon (319A) 3612123,  Cone Peak (319C) 3612114,  Soberanes Point (344B) 3612148,  Panoche (362D)? 3612057,  Hollister (385C)? 3612174,  Niles (446C)? 3712158,  Tassajara (464D)? 3712177,  Briones Valley (465B)? 3712282
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Quad data is not available for all List 3 and 4 plants. For those that do contain this data, it has not been quality controlled and is potentially incomplete, inaccurate, and/or out of date. Please use caution when referencing this information. We are currently working hard to maintain this data and hope to provide accurate and up to date information in the near future.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1106
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-120.75,36.5

3512181=Williams Hill (295A) 3512181;3512182=Jolon (295B) 3512182;3512183=Alder Peak (296A) 3512183;3612025=Sherman Peak (316A) 3612025;3612015=Smith Mountain (316D) 3612015;3612111=Espinosa Canyon (318D) 3612111;3612123=Reliz Canyon (319A) 3612123;3612114=Cone Peak (319C) 3612114;3612148=Soberanes Point (344B) 3612148;3612057=Panoche (362D)? 3612057;3612174=Hollister (385C)? 3612174;3712158=Niles (446C)? 3712158;3712177=Tassajara (464D)? 3712177;3712282=Briones Valley (465B)? 3712282