Sabulina rosei
Common Name: Peanut sandwort
Family: Caryophyllaceae
Synonyms: Arenaria rosei, Minuartia rosei
Element Code: PDCAR0G0R0
Full Name: Sabulina rosei (Maguire & Barneby) Dillenb. & Kadereit
USDA PLANTS Symbol: MIRO3

Shasta-Trinity National Forest
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences:
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
Notes Glossary
  • Possibly threatened by logging. See Rhodora 82:499 (1980) for taxonomic treatment and Taxon 63(1):64-88 (2014) for revised nomenclature.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1980-01-01
  • Last Update: 2016-07-06
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 750 - 1525 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Shasta (SHA),  Tehama (TEH),  Trinity (TRI)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    North Yolla Bolly (613B) 4012228,  Platina (631C) 4012238,  Pony Buck Peak (632D) 4012331
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Includes unprocessed quads for CRPR 3 and 4 plants; unprocessed location data has not been quality controlled and may contain errors.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1104
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-122.875,40.25

4012228=North Yolla Bolly (613B) 4012228;4012238=Platina (631C) 4012238;4012331=Pony Buck Peak (632D) 4012331